Web SFCN
Home
Latest News
Music Arts & Culture
Travel
Business
Sports
Legal News
Politics
Multimedia
Community Profile
Upcoming Events
Caricom Consul Generals


 

Caribbean American Elected Officials

 
Community Organizations
Caribbean Media
RSS Feeds
About Us
Contact Us

Subscribe below to receive news & updates:













Sunday, April 20, 2014
Last Updated Wednesday, December 31, 1969

Print Story Print This Story

Congressional Black Caucus Chair Marcia Fudge Announces CBC Taskforces for the 113th Congress


WASHINGTON, DC Today, Congressional Black Caucus Chair Marcia L. Fudge (OH-11) announced the CBC taskforces for the 113th Congress. CBC taskforces examine issues impacting African American and vulnerable communities to develop and support necessary policy solutions.

Africa
Rep. Gregory Meeks (NY-05), Co-Chair
Rep. Karen Bass (CA-37), Co-Chair
Rep. Bobby Rush (IL-01)
Rep. Barbara Lee (CA-13)
Rep. Keith Ellison (MN-05)
Rep. Hank Johnson (GA-04)

Budget, Appropriations, and Taxation
Rep. Charlie Rangel (NY-13), Co-Chair
Rep. Bobby Scott (VA-03), Co-Chair
Rep Sanford Bishop (GA-02)
Rep. Gwen Moore (WI-04)
Rep. Cedric Richmond (LA-02)

Civil Rights and Judiciary
Rep. John Conyers (MI-13), Co-Chair
Rep. John Lewis (GA-05), Co-Chair
Rep. Eleanor Holmes-Norton (D-DC)
Rep. Sanford Bishop (GA-02)
Rep. Corrine Brown (FL-05)
Rep. Eddie Bernice Johnson (TX-30)
Rep. Bobby Scott (VA-03)
Rep. Mel Watt (NC-12)
Rep. Bennie Thompson (MS-02)
Rep. Sheila Jackson-Lee (TX-18)
Rep. Donna Christensen (D-VI)
Rep. Danny Davis (IL-07)
Rep. William Lacy Clay (MO-01)
Rep. G.K. Butterfield (NC-01)
Rep. Al Green (TX-09)
Rep. Gwen Moore (WI-04)
Rep. Keith Ellison (MN-05)
Rep. Hank Johnson (GA-04)
Rep. Cedric Richmond (LA-02)
Rep. Frederica Wilson (FL-24)
Rep. Donald M. Payne Jr. (NJ-10)
Rep. Hakeem Jeffries (NY-08)
Rep. Marc Veasey (TX-33)

Justice System Reform Working Group
Rep. Sheila Jackson-Lee (TX-18), Co-Chair
Rep. Cedric Richmond (LA-02), Co-Chair
Rep. Bobby Scott (VA-03)
Rep. Donna Christensen (D-VI)
Rep. Danny Davis (IL-07)
Rep. Hank Johnson (GA-04)

Prison Telecomm Reform Working Group
Rep. Eleanor Holmes-Norton (D-DC), Chair
Rep. John Lewis (GA-05)
Rep. Bobby Scott (VA-03)
Rep. G.K. Butterfield (NC-01)
Rep. Donald M. Payne Jr. (NJ-10)

Voter Protection and Empowerment Working Group
Rep. Sanford Bishop (GA-02), Co-Chair
Rep. William Lacy Clay (MO-01), Co-Chair
Rep. Corrine Brown (FL-05)
Rep. Eddie Bernice Johnson (TX-30)
Rep. Bobby Scott (VA-03)
Rep. Bennie Thompson (MS-02)
Rep. Mel Watt (NC-12)
Rep. Sheila Jackson-Lee (TX-18)
Rep. Al Green (TX-09)
Rep. Gwen Moore (WI-04)
Rep. Hank Johnson (GA-04)
Rep. Keith Ellison (MN-05)
Rep. Frederica Wilson (FL-24)
Rep. Hakeem Jeffries (NY-08)
Rep. Marc Veasey (TX-33)

Diversity
Rep. G.K. Butterfield (NC-01), Co-Chair
Rep. Barbara Lee (CA-13), Co-Chair

Rep. Maxine Waters (CA-43)
Rep. Sanford Bishop (GA-02)

Rep. Eddie Bernice Johnson (TX-30)

Rep. Mel Watt (NC-12)

Rep. Bennie Thompson (MS-02)
Rep. Emanuel Cleaver (MO-05)


Economic Development and Wealth Creation
Rep. Maxine Waters (CA-43), Co-Chair
Rep. Al Green (TX-09), Co-Chair
Rep. Bobby Rush (IL-01)
Rep. Mel Watt (NC-12)
Rep. Sheila Jackson-Lee (TX-18)
Rep. Gregory Meeks (NY-05)
Rep. Cedric Richmond (LA-02)

Education and Labor
Rep. Chaka Fattah (PA-02), Co-Chair
Rep. Danny Davis (IL-07), Co-Chair
Rep. Bobby Rush (IL-01)
Rep. Bobby Scott (VA-03)
Rep. David Scott (GA-13)
Rep. Gwen Moore (WI-04)
Rep. Hank Johnson (GA-04)
Rep. Frederica Wilson (FL-24)

Education Reform Working Group
Rep. Bobby Scott (VA-03), Co-Chair
Rep. Frederica Wilson (FL-24), Co-Chair
Rep. Danny Davis (IL-07)
Rep. Hank Johnson (GA-04)

Energy, Environment, and Agriculture
Rep. Bobby Rush (IL-01), Co-Chair
Rep. Sheila Jackson-Lee (TX-18), Co-Chair
Rep. Alcee Hastings (FL-20)
Rep. Bennie Thompson (MS-02)
Rep. Al Green (TX-09)
Rep. Cedric Richmond (LA-02)
Rep. Marc Veasey (TX-33)

Foreign Affairs and National Security
Rep. Bennie Thompson (MS-02), Co-Chair
Rep. Marc Veasey (TX-33), Co-Chair
Rep. Sanford Bishop (GA-02)
Rep. Gregory Meeks (NY-05)
Rep. Barbara Lee (CA-13)
Rep. Hank Johnson (GA-04)
Rep. Keith Ellison (MN-05)

Healthcare
Rep. Donna Christensen (D-VI), Chair
Rep. John Conyers (MI-13)
Rep. Eddie Bernice Johnson (TX-30)
Rep. Bobby Scott (VA-03)
Rep. Danny Davis (IL-07)
Rep. Barbara Lee (CA-13)
Rep. David Scott (GA-13)
Rep. Donald M. Payne Jr. (NJ-10)
Rep. Marc Veasey (TX-33)

Healthcare Reform Implementation Working Group
Rep. Donna Christensen (D-VI), Co-Chair
Rep. Donald M. Payne Jr. (NJ-10), Co-Chair
Rep. Eddie Bernice Johnson (TX-30)
Rep. Bobby Scott (VA-03)
Rep. Danny Davis (IL-07)
Rep. Barbara Lee (CA-13)
Rep. Marc Veasey (TX-33)

Immigration Reform
Rep. Yvette Clarke (NY-09), Co-Chair
Rep. Steven Horsford (NV-04), Co-Chair
Rep. Hakeem Jefferies(NY-08), Co-Chair
Rep. Eleanor Holmes-Norton (D-DC)
Rep. Bobby Rush (IL-01)
Rep. Sheila Jackson-Lee (TX-18)
Rep. Bennie Thompson (MS-02)
Rep. Al Green (TX-09)
Rep. Marc Veasey (TX-33)

Poverty and the Economy
Rep. Barbara Lee (CA-13), Co-Chair
Rep. Emanuel Cleaver (MO-05), Co-Chair
Rep. Joyce Beatty (OH-03), Co-Chair
Rep. Bobby Rush (IL-01)
Rep. Bobby Scott (VA-03)
Rep. Gwen Moore (WI-04)
Rep. Donna Christensen (D-VI)
Rep. Keith Ellison (MN-05)
Rep. Donald M. Payne Jr. (NJ-10)


Send This Story to a Friend
Your Name:
Your Email:
Friend Name:
Friend Email Address:
 

 




All Content Copyright © 2014 SouthFloridaCaribbeanNews.com